Cisco MGE SFP Modules

 208 net

Easily connect switches with fiber-optic networking modules

Highlights

  • Adds fiber-optic connectivity to Cisco 100 to 500 Series switches
  • High-performance link for connecting networks within a building or small business area
  • Easy removal with an integrated spring latch
  • Hot swappable to maintain network availability
  • Flexibility of media and interface choice on a port-by-port basis, so you can “pay as you populate”
Zapytaj o produkt

Description

Product overview

Cisco® MGE Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) or mini Gigabit Interface Converter (mini-GBIC) transceivers are easy-to-install modules that provide a simple way to add fiber connectivity or an extra Gigabit Ethernet port to your Cisco® 100, 200, 300, and 500 Series switches. The transceivers are available for single-mode or multimode fiber-optic cabling and can support distances from 100 meters up to 40 kilometers.

The Cisco® MGE transceivers provide fast, reliable connectivity between switches located on different floors, in separate buildings, or on a small campus network needing connectivity between sites. These transceivers can support Gigabit Ethernet applications.

Available Cisco MGE SFP transceiver modules

Model Description
MGBLH1 1000BASE-LH SFP transceiver for single-mode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, supports up to 40 km
MGBLX1 1000BASE-LX SFP transceiver for single-mode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, supports up to 10 km
MGBSX1 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver for multimode fiber, 850 nm wavelength, supports up to 500 m
MGBT1 1000BASE-T SFP transceiver for Category 5 copper wire, supports up to 100 m